Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Apply
Site Search
CMC17 Schedule
Share |

 

 

 

 

 

 

The CMC17 schedule is subject to change. Keep in touch for updates as they become available.

 

TUESDAY, JUNE 20

12:00 pm - 4:00 pm CPA Board Meeting

Room TBD

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm CMC Registration Desk Open

Laval University

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Newcomers Welcome Reception

Room TBD

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Evening Tour of Québec City

Bus

6:30 Free Time and Dinner on Your Own

Québec City

8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Shuttle Service Back to Hotels

Pick up locations TBA

 

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 21

7:30 am - 7:00 pm CMC Registration desk open

Laval University

7:00 am Prayer Room Opens

Room TBD

9:00 am - 10:00 am

Plenary Session
Speaker TBA
Room TBD

10:00 am - 10:30 am Break
Exhibit Hall

10:30 pm - 11:30 pm Breakout Session #1 with SIGNIS

Rooms TBD

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Lunch
Rooms TBD

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

Break
Exhibit Hall

1:30 pm - 2:45 pm Breakout Session #2 with SIGNIS

Rooms TBD

2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Break
Exhibit Hall

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Breakout Session #3 with SIGNIS

Rooms TBD

5:30 pm Bus Pickup for Mass

Laval University

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm Mass
Celebrant:

Cathedral-Basilica of Notre-Dame de Québec

7:30 pm - 8:00 pm

Walk or Ride Bus to Banquet

8:00 pm - 9:30 pm

SIGNIS/CPA Banquet and Presentation
Espaces Dalhousie - Port of Quebec

9:30 pm - 10:30 pm

Bus Transportation to Hotels

      

THURSDAY, JUNE 22

7:00 am Prayer Room Opens

Room TBD

7:30 am - 5:00 pm CMC Registration desk open

Laval University

8:00 am - 9:00 am Mass Onsite
Celebrant:
Laval University

9:00 am - 9:30 am

Break
Exhibit Hall

9:30 am - 11:00 am CPA Member Meeting

Room TBD

11:00 am - 11:30 am Break

Exhibit Hall
PMS O'Meara Award

11:30 am - 12:30 pm

CPA Sessions
Rooms TBD

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm Break 
Exhibit Hall

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Thursday Luncheon

Presentation of the Bishop John England Award
Grand Salon

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Break
Exhibit Hall

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

CPA Sessions

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Break
Exhibit Hall
Raffle Drawing: Third Prize

3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Canadian Church Press Business Meeting
Room TBD

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm CPA Sessions

5:30 pm Free Night

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm CNS Reception

Invitation only

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Gabriel Reception

Room TBD

7:00 pm - 10:00 pm The Gabriel Awards Banquet
  • Personal Achievement Award
  • Clarion Award
  • President's Medallion Award

Presented by the Catholic Academy
Grand Salon

      

FRIDAY, JUNE 23

7:00 am Prayer Room Opens

Room TBD

7:30 am - 3:00 pm CMC Registration desk open

Laval University

8:00 am – 9:00 am Memorial Mass
Submit Names for recognition
Celebrant:

Laval University

9:00 am - 9:30 am

Break
Exhibit Hall

9:30 am - 10:30 am CPA Plenary Session
Speaker: Michael W. Higgins
Room TBD

9:30 am - 10:00 am CMC Host Committee Meeting

Room TBD

10:30 am - 11:00 am

Break
Exhibit Hall
Vendor Raffle Drawing

11:00 am - 12:00 pm CPA Sessions
Rooms TBD

11:00 am - 12:00 pm Catholic Journalism Scholarship Fund Business Meeting
Invitation Only

Room TBD

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Friday Luncheon
Presentation of the St. Francis de Sales Award

Grand Salon

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Break
Exhibit Hall
Raffle Drawing: Second Prize

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm Sessions
Rooms TBD

3:00 pm - 3:15 pm

Break
Exhibit Hall

3:15 pm – 4:30 pm Regional Roundtable Discussions
  • Eastern:
  • Midwestern:
  • Southern:
  • Western:
3:15 pm - 4:30 pm ARCCC Meeting
Room TBD

6:00 pm – 6:45 pm

CPA Pre-Awards Reception
Room TBD

7:00 pm – 9:30 pm Catholic Press Awards Banquet
Presentation of the Cardinal John Patrick Foley Award
Raffle Drawing: First Prize

Grand Salon

9:30 pm - 11:00 pm

CPA Post Awards Reception
Room TBD

 

more Calendar

5/29/2017
Office Closed

6/20/2017 » 6/23/2017
2017 Catholic Media Conference

7/4/2017
Office Closed

9/4/2017
Office Closed

10/9/2017
Office Closed

Online Surveys
Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal