Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Apply
Site Search
CMC17 Schedule
Share |

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY, JUNE 20

12:00 pm - 4:00 pm CPA Board Meeting

Room 3105

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm CMC Registration Desk Open

Laval University - Grand Salon

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm Welcome Reception

4th Floor

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Evening Tour of Québec City

Bus

6:30 Free Time and Dinner on Your Own

Québec City

9:00 pm - 10:00 pm Shuttle Service Back to Hotels

Pick up locations TBA

 

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 21

7:00 am Prayer Room Opens

Room 3342

7:30 am - 7:00 pm CMC Registration desk open

Laval University - Grand Salon

7:30 am - 8:30 am Coffee and Pastries

Grand Salon

8:00 am - 8:30 am Welcome, Introductions and Prayer

Grand Salon

8:30 am - 9:45 am Breakout Session #1 with SIGNIS

9:45 am - 10:00 am Break
Exhibit Hall

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Movie Screening: Silence
Directed by Martin Scorsese

Grand Salon

1:00 pm - 2:15 pm Lunch
Multiple Rooms

1:15 pm  Lunch Prayer
Multiple Rooms

1:00 pm - 2:15 pm CPA Past Presidents Meeting
Room 3347

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm

Martin Scorsese - Q & A
Grand Salon

3:15 pm - 3:45 pm Break
Exhibit Hall

3:45 pm - 4:45 pm Breakout Session #2 with SIGNIS

4:45 pm Bus Shuttle for Return to Hotels

Laval University

5:30 pm Bus Shuttle for Mass

Laval University and Hotels

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm Mass
Celebrant: Gérald Cyprien Cardinal Lacroix, I.S.P.X.
                Archbishop of Québec, Canada

Cathedral-Basilica of Notre-Dame de Québec

7:30 pm - 8:00 pm

Walk or Ride Bus to Banquet

8:00 pm - 10:00 pm

SIGNIS/CPA Banquet and Presentation

Espaces Dalhousie - Port of Quebec

10:00 pm - 11:00 pm

Bus Transportation to Hotels

      

THURSDAY, JUNE 22

7:00 am Prayer Room Opens

Room 3342

7:30 am - 5:00 pm CMC Registration desk open

Laval University - Grand Salon

8:00 am - 9:00 am Mass Onsite
Celebrant: Rev. Raymond Lafontaine
                Episcopal Vicar for the English speaking
                faithful
                Archdiocese of Montreal

Laval University Chapel

9:00 am - 9:30 am

Break
Exhibit Hall

9:30 am - 11:00 am CPA Member Meeting

Grand Salon

9:30 am - 11:00 am Canadian Church Press Member Meeting

Room 3344

11:00 am - 11:30 am Break

Exhibit Hall

11:30 am - 12:30 pm

CPA Sessions

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm Break 
Exhibit Hall

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Thursday Luncheon

Presentation of the Bishop John England Award
Grand Salon

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Break
Exhibit Hall

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

CPA Sessions

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Break
Exhibit Hall

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm CPA Sessions

5:00 pm Free Night

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm CNS Reception
Espace Jardin - 1st Floor

Invitation only

6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Canadian Church Press Awards Banquet

Room 4512 & Foyer

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Gabriel Reception

Grand Salon

7:00 pm - 10:00 pm The Gabriel Awards Banquet
  • Personal Achievement Award
  • Clarion Award
  • President's Medallion Award

Presented by the Catholic Academy
Grand Salon

      

FRIDAY, JUNE 23

7:00 am Prayer Room Opens

Room 3342

7:30 am - 3:00 pm CMC Registration desk open

Laval University - Grand Salon

8:00 am – 9:00 am Memorial Mass
Celebrant: Bishop Claude Champagne,
                Bishop of Edmunston, New Brunswick

Laval University Chapel

9:00 am - 9:30 am

Break
Exhibit Hall

9:30 am - 10:30 am CPA Plenary Session
Speaker: Michael W. Higgins
Grand Salon

10:30 am - 11:00 am

Break
Exhibit Hall
Vendor Raffle Drawing

11:00 am - 12:00 pm CPA Sessions

11:00 am - 12:00 pm Catholic Journalism Scholarship Fund Business Meeting
Invitation Only

Room 3344

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Friday Luncheon
Presentation of the St. Francis de Sales Award

Grand Salon

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Break

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm CMC Host Committee Meeting
Room 3344

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm Sessions

3:00 pm - 3:15 pm

Break

3:15 pm – 4:30 pm Regional Roundtable Discussions
  • Eastern:
  • Midwestern:
  • Southern:
  • Western:
3:15 pm - 4:30 pm ARCCC Meeting
Room 3344

6:00 pm – 6:45 pm

CPA Pre-Awards Reception
Grand Salon

7:00 pm – 9:30 pm Catholic Press Awards Banquet
Presentation of the Cardinal John Patrick Foley Award
Presentation of the Fr. John Catoir Social Media Evangelization Award
Raffle Drawing: First Prize

Grand Salon

9:30 pm - 11:00 pm

CPA Post Awards Reception

 

more Calendar

9/21/2017
CPA Webinar: Christian Persecution Update

10/9/2017
Office Closed

10/10/2017
Webinar: Understanding V Encuentro

10/17/2017
CPA Webinar: Effective Design

10/26/2017
Webinar: Islam and Connections to Catholics

Online Surveys
Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal