Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Apply
Site Search
CPA Board & Committees

2015-2016 Catholic Press Association Board of Directors

 

CPA Board Officers

President, Newspaper Publisher Member
Matthew Schiller
Catholic New York 
1011 First Avenue
New York, NY 10022
P: (212) 688-2399 ext. 3125

Honorary President
Most Rev. Christopher J. Coyne
Bishop of Burlington
P.O. Box 2226
South Burlington, VT 05403
P: (802) 658-6110

 

Vice President, Midwestern Regional Representative
Joseph Towalski
The Visitor
305 7th Ave N
St. Cloud, MN 56303
P: (320) 251-3022


Treasurer
Penny Reichhart
Our Sunday Visitor
200 Noll PLaza
Huntington, IN 46750
P: (260) 359-3899

 

Secretary, Member at Large
Deirdre Mays
The Catholic Miscellany
119 Broad Street
Charleston, SC 29402
P: (843) 724-8375

 

CPA Board of Directors

Southern Region Representative
Mary Anne Castranio
Georgia Bulletin
2401 Lake Park Drive, SE
Smyrna, GA 30380
P: (404) 920-7440

 

Western Regional Representative
Robert DeFrancesco, Past President
The Catholic Sun
P.O. Box 13549
Phoenix, AZ 85002

 

Business Staff Member, Magazine
Greg Erlandson, Past President 
Our Sunday Visitor
200 Noll Plaza
Huntington, IN 46750 
P: (260) 356-8400

 

Member at Large, Magazine
John Feister
St. Anthony Messenger
28 W. Liberty St.
Cincinnati, OH 45202
P: (513) 241-5615

 

Publisher Member, Magazine
Jeff Hensley
North Texas Catholic
800 West Loop 820 South
Fort Worth, TX 76108
P: (817) 560-3300

 

Business Staff Member, Newspaper
Joe Pena
Catholic San Francisco
1 Peter Yorke Way
San Francisco, CA 94109
P: (415) 614-5642

 

Editorial Staff Member, Newspaper
Ana Rodriguez-Soto (Freelance)
The Florida Catholic (non-member)
9401 Biscayne Blvd.
Miami Shores, FL 33138-2970
P: (305) 762-1131

 

Publisher Member, General
Joe Sinasac
Novalis Publishing
10 Lower Spadina Ave
Suit 400
Toronto, ON M5V 2Z2
P: (416) 363-3303 ext. 250

 

Editorial Staff Member, Magazine
Kerry Weber
America Magazine
106 West 56th Street
New York, NY 10019

 

Eastern Regional Representative
Mark Zimmermann
Catholic Standard
P.O. Box 4464
Washington, D.C. 20017
P: (202) 281-2412

 

Ex-Officio

 

Executive Director
Catholic Press Association
Tim Walter
205 W Monroe St. Ste. 470
Chicago, IL 60606
P: (312) 380-6789

 

CPA Committees 2015-2016

CPA National Planning Committee

  • Chair: Malea Hargett, Southern Region Representative
    • President: Matthew Schiller
    • Vice President/Midwestern Regional Representative: Joe Towalski
    • Western Regional Representative: Rob DeFrancesco
    • Eastern Regional Representative: Mark Zimmermann
    • Southern Regional Representative: Mary Anne Castranio
    • Magazine Representative: Lynn Monahan
    • Freelance Representative: Maria de Lourdes Ruiz Scaperlanda
    • 2014 CMC Host: Patricia Guilfoyle
    • 2014 CMC Host: Kevin Eagan
    • 2015 CMC Host: Patrick McPartland
    • 2016 CMC Host: Teak Phillips
    • Catholic Academy Liaison: Penny Wiegert
    • CPA Executive Director: Tim Walter

CPA Awards Committee

  • Chair: Fr. Pat McCloskey
    • Bob Lockwood
    • Mary Uhler
    • Maria Scaperlanda
    • Michael Alexander
    • Chaz Muth
    • JD Long-Garcia
    • Charles Roth
    • Tim Walter

CPA-CNS Liaison Committee

  • Chair: Rick Musacchio
    • National: Gretchen Crowe
    • National: Michael La Civita
    • Canada/UMW: Glen Argen
    • New England: Antonio Enrique
    • New York: John Woods
    • Pennsylvania: Matt Gambino
    • Mid-Atlantic/Ohio: Joe Ryan
    • Midwest: Sam Lucero
    • Midwest: Anita McSorley
    • Illinois/Indiana: Joyce Duriga
    • South-Atlantic: Michael Flach
    • Lower South: Mary Anne Castranio
    • Texas: Jeff Hensley
    • Rocky Mountains: Joe Towalski
    • Southwest: Rob DeFrancesco
    • Pacific: Patrick Downs
    • Spanish: David Sedeno

CPA Finance and Audit Committee

  • Chair: Penny Reichhart, Treasurer
    • Christopher Gunty
    • Karen Suchy
    • Matthew Schiller
    • Mary Lou Kilian
    • Joe Sinasac

CPA Ad Hoc Committee on Social Media

  • Chair: Cathy Dee
    • Kerry Weber
    • Elise Freed-Brown
    • Kimberly Bender
    • Eric Sundrup

CPA Nominating Committee

  • Chair: Rob DeFrancesco
    • Julie Asher
    • Joe Pena
    • Dierdre Mays
    • Don Clemmer
    • Lisa Hendey
    • Marianne Medlin
    • Mike Brown

Professional and Individual Education Committee

  • Chair: Peter Finney
    • Jeannette DeMelo
    • Ann Augherton
    • Tony Gutierrez
    • Don Clemmer
    • Fr. Mike Mendl
    • Amy Kawula
    • Matthew Bunson

External Communications Committee

  • Chair: Mary Anne Castranio
    • Monica Yehle
    • Mary Uhler
    • Pamela Payne
    • Robert Zyskowski
    • J.D. Long-GarcĂ­a
    • Alana Kearns
    • Veronica Ambuul
    • Sharon Boehlefeld

Freelancer Committee

  • Chair: Open
    • Beth Dotson Brown
    • Jeff Hensley
    • Lorraine O'Donnell Williams
    • Mike Latona
    • Margaret Gabriel

CPA Bylaws Committee

  • Chair: Christopher Gunty
    • Mary Uhler
    • Patrick O'Brien
    • Fr. Pat McCloskey
    • Msgr. Tim Stein
    • Lynn Monahan

CPA Membership Committee

  • Chair: Joe Towalski
    • Malea Hargett
    • Mary Anne Castranio
    • Maria Wiering
    • Joe Pena

Strategic Planning Committee

  • Chair: Open
    • Joe Sinasac
    • Rob DeFrancesco
    • Greg Erlandson
    • Matt Schiller
    • Tim Walter
more Calendar

2/15/2016
Office Closed

2/22/2016
Registration opens for CMC16

3/18/2016 » 4/6/2016
Trip to the Holy Land

3/24/2016 » 3/25/2016
Office Closed

5/30/2016
Office Closed

Online Surveys
Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal